Negasonic Teenage Warhead – Marvel

Negasonic Teenage Warhead
Division: Marvel Character
Real Name: Ellie Phimister
Also Known As: Warhead, NTW
Tendency: Hero / Villain
Affiliation: High School in Genosha
Super Power: Have a nightmare to preview bad things. Foresee bad things.
First Appearance: New X-Men # 115 (August, 2001)
Occupation: Student
Hometown: Genosha
In Film: Dead Pool (2016)
Category: Marvel Hero

About Negasonic Teenage Warhead

-Weak Telepathy

Ellie (Negasonic Teenage Warhead) was a student of Telepathic classes taught by X-Men’s Emma Frost in Genosha, the country of mutants in Africa. Ellie herself made a long code name, Negasonic Teenage Warhead. Ellie’s power was foreseeing a nightmare and foreboding bad things, which made her depressed and anxious.

Ellie had more than 50 times of nightmares of mutants in Genosha being slaughtered, and she even saw the same illusion during classes. At that moment, the enormous sentinels (the robots designed to kill mutants) controlled by Cassandra Nova, the twin of Professor Xavier, appeared in Genosha and genocided 16 million, the half of the world’s mutant population. Emma Frost suddenly underwent the second mutation that transforms her body into a hard crystal form. Thanks to it, Emma was able to be safe without any hurt but then she found Ellie’s body and was severely traumatized.

-The Inner Circle

One night, members of the Inner Circle of the Hellfire club raided the X-men’s mansion. The Hellfire Club was originally a club for rich, upscaled social gathering, but eventually turned into a group that plans to conquer the world, as some core people who had been bad-minded organized and operated the Inner Circle. Unexpectedly, one of the inner circle members was Ellie. Ellie was dealing with Kitty Pride, who had problem with mutant abilities at the time. At the moment of crisis, Cyclops, the leader of the X-Men, appeared and shot at Ellie. But this Ellie was not real. It was only an arrangement hidden in Emma’s subconscious when Cassandra Nova attacked Genosha. In fact, the attack on the X-Men was all due to the realization of the psychic Emma’s subconscious.

Ellie returned when Selene, a member of the inner circle, revived thousands of dead mutants using machine-structured virus which is mechanizing parts of the body. Ellie became an aide to Selene.

-etc

The name Negasonic Teenage Warhead came from the song “Negasonic Teenage Warhead” released by the writer Grant Morrison in 1995, in Monster Magnet.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *